About WINNERS

The plant behind the specification

HUZHOU WINNERS ARMOUR CO., LTD. was founded in December 2022 with registered capital of RMB 2.8 million. We make unidirectional and woven ballistic fabric at Room 102, Building 2, No. 118 Hongqiao Road, Qianyuan Town, Deqing County, Huzhou, Zhejiang, China.

Close-up of UHMWPE yarn sheet on the production line
UHMWPE yarn sheet The fiber sheet before resin coating. Straight fiber and even tension are what the ballistic result depends on.

Equipment and process

The plant runs over 60 sets of large-scale production equipment and moulds. UD and woven lines sit under one roof, so a customer changing from woven cloth to UD fabric stays with the same supplier.

Management systems

ISO 9001 Quality management
ISO 14001 Environmental management
ISO 45001 Occupational health and safety

Company

Legal name HUZHOU WINNERS ARMOUR CO., LTD.
Founded December 2022
Registered capital RMB 2.8 million

Location and logistics

Deqing County, one hour from two ports of exit

Short inland haulage keeps roll damage and freight cost down, and it makes a plant visit easy to fit into a trip to either city.

Water

0.5 km To Deqing County port

Road

2.9 km To the nearest highway exit

Shanghai

1 hour By road

Hangzhou

1 hour By road

Certificates and approvals

The documents, as scans

Open any thumbnail to read the full page. The three ISO certificates are issued to HUZHOU WINNERS ARMOUR CO., LTD. and cover production of ballistic helmets, plates and vests at the Hongqiao Road plant.

ISO 9001 Quality Management System certificate scan
Certificate ISO 9001 Quality Management Certified through October 2027. Certificate 115224Q10076R0S, issued October 2024.
ISO 14001 Environmental Management System certificate scan
Certificate ISO 14001 Environmental Management Certified through October 2027. Certificate 115224E10076R0S, issued October 2024.
ISO 45001 Occupational Health and Safety certificate scan
Certificate ISO 45001 Occupational Health and Safety Certified through October 2027. Certificate 115224S10076R0S, issued October 2024.

Test reports available

Two sample reports, twelve in the file

We hold 12 ballistic test reports on our fabric. The two below are published as samples so you can see the format and the level of detail. Ask Ida for the report that matches your own lay-up and we will tell you what we can send.

Test report scan, SB130 38-layer, H.P. White Laboratory 2010
Test report SB130, 38 layers, tested to NIJ 0101.06 Level IIIA against .44 Magnum, H.P. White Laboratory, 2010 Six shots at 0, 30 and 45 degrees, submerged conditioning. No penetration on any shot. Clay drops 19 to 22 mm.
Test report scan, SB166-225 V50, China Ordnance Equipment Test Center 2021
Test report SB166-225, V50 measured at 480.17 m/s against 9mm FMJ, China Ordnance Equipment Test Center, 2021 13 layers, 235 g/m2 per layer, six valid rounds between 466 and 498 m/s at room temperature. V50 is a velocity measurement, not a pass or fail against a protection level.

Standards library

The standards our fabric is tested against

Plain descriptions of what each standard is and what it measures, for anyone who has to read a report without living inside these documents every day.

NIJ 0101.06 Body armor ballistic resistance, 2008 revision

The United States National Institute of Justice standard for the ballistic resistance of body armor. It sets the test rounds and velocities for each level, and limits how far the armor may deform into a clay backing behind the shot. Level IIIA is the soft armor level, tested with .44 Magnum SJHP and 9mm. NIJ certifies finished torso-worn armor, not fabric, so we describe our fabric as tested to NIJ 0101.06 and never as NIJ certified.

NIJ 0101.04 The earlier revision, still quoted by buyers

The 2000 revision of the same body armor standard. It uses lower test velocities than 0101.06 for the same level names, so a panel that meets Level IIIA under 0101.04 needs fewer layers than one meeting Level IIIA under 0101.06. Where our tables quote 0101.04 we say so, because the two are not interchangeable.

GJB4300A-2012 Chinese military standard for body armor

The Chinese national military standard covering requirements and test methods for military body armor, including fragment protection. Our V50 figures against a 17-grain fragment simulating projectile are measured to this standard or to STANAG 2920.

STANAG 2920 NATO ballistic test method for V50

A NATO test method for measuring the ballistic protection of materials against fragments. It defines how V50 is obtained: the velocity at which half the shots pass through the sample and half are stopped. V50 compares materials at equal areal density. It is not a protection level and it is not a pass or fail result.

GA141-2010 Chinese police body armor standard

The Chinese public security industry standard for police ballistic vests. It sets protection levels against the rounds Chinese police issue, including 7.62x25mm, and limits back face signature. Our SB160 report from November 2022 was tested to level 2 of this standard, at room temperature and at 60 degrees C.

Testing partners

Where our fabric is shot

We do not self-certify ballistic performance. Fabric goes to independent test centers, and the reports below are available on request.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Report Configuration Standard and threat Laboratory and date Result SB160 25 layers at normal temperature, 27 layers at 60 degrees C GA141-2010 level 2, 7.62x25mm lead core, six shots China Ordnance Equipment Test Center, November 2022 All shots passed, no penetration, back face signature 18 to 25 mm against a 25 mm limit SB130 38 layers NIJ 0101.06 Level IIIA, .44 Magnum SJHP 240 grain, six shots H.P. White Laboratory, United States, 2010 All shots passed SB130 Further layer configurations, including a low temperature condition On the report On the report Available on request SB166 Three configurations at 3.0, 3.9 and 4.5 kg/m2 On the report China Ordnance Equipment Test Center for the 3.0 kg/m2 configuration Available on request
  • Test results describe the configuration that was shot. A change in layer count, resin, panel size or temperature changes the result, so ask us for the report that matches your own lay-up.
Scroll to Top